Home » New England Pine Timber Co
Don't Overpay For Your Next Project!
2026 Hardwood Lumber Price Report Current prices per board foot for walnut, oak, maple, cherry & more — updated for 2026. Get the 2026 Report Now →

New England Pine Timber Co

Custom sawmill services in Granby, Connecticut. Bring your logs for milling or buy fresh-cut lumber, live-edge slabs, beams & timbers from New England P...

New England Pine Timber Co saw mill in Granby, Connecticut — sawmill services and custom lumber milling

Ratings
★★★★★ No site reviews yet

Write a Review →

Products & Services
✓ Custom lumber milling✓ Live-edge slab cutting✓ Dimensional lumber✓ Timber beams✓ Eastern White Pine lumber✓ Hemlock boards✓ Oak lumber✓ Maple lumber✓ Cherry lumber✓ Rough-sawn lumber✓ Air-dried lumber✓ Structural timbers

Is this your business?
Claim your listing to add photos, update details, and reach more customers.

Claim This Listing →

About New England Pine Timber Co — Saw Mill in Granby

New England Pine Timber Co operates as a full-service saw mill on Salmon Brook Street, serving woodworkers, builders, farmers, and timber owners throughout Granby and central Connecticut. Whether you’re bringing your own logs for custom milling or purchasing fresh-cut lumber, this local sawmill specializes in transforming raw timber into precisely dimensioned boards, beams, and specialty cuts.

The mill produces custom-sawn lumber in various dimensions, live-edge slabs perfect for furniture and countertops, structural beams and timbers for construction projects, and specialty cuts for unique woodworking needs. Their equipment handles both softwoods like pine and hemlock as well as local hardwood species, offering options from rough-sawn green lumber to more refined finishes.

Choosing a local sawmill over big box lumber yards means getting wood that’s actually cut to your specifications, often from locally sourced timber that’s properly seasoned and handled. You’ll work directly with mill operators who understand wood grain, can recommend the best cutting approach for your project, and deliver lumber that hasn’t been sitting in a warehouse for months.

Granby’s location in north-central Connecticut places it in timber-rich territory, with abundant forests providing quality hardwoods and softwoods. The area’s strong agricultural and construction communities create steady demand for custom milling services, while the region’s growing maker movement brings woodworkers seeking specialty lumber you simply cannot find at retail stores.

Photos

Own this business? Claim your listing to add photos.

Location & Directions

New England Pine Timber Co

563 Salmon Brook St, Granby, CT 06035

What to Expect When You Visit

Visiting a working sawmill like New England Pine Timber Co means entering an active industrial environment where large logs are transformed into lumber using powerful bandsaw or circular saw equipment. You’ll hear the distinctive sound of blades cutting through wood, smell fresh sawdust, and see stacks of newly milled boards drying in the yard.

Mill operators will discuss your project requirements, examine any logs you’re bringing for milling, and explain options for cutting patterns, board thickness, and drying methods. Expect to see lumber in various stages – from fresh-cut green wood to air-dried stock ready for immediate use in construction or further seasoning for woodworking projects.

Products & Materials

New England Pine Timber Co mills a comprehensive range of lumber products from both softwood and hardwood species common to Connecticut forests. Their custom sawing services produce dimensional lumber from 1-inch boards up to heavy timber beams, with the ability to cut non-standard dimensions that match your exact project requirements rather than forcing you to adapt plans to retail lumber sizes.

Live-edge slabs represent a specialty focus, preserving the natural bark edge and unique grain patterns that make each piece one-of-a-kind for furniture makers and woodworkers creating statement pieces. The mill also produces structural timbers for post-and-beam construction, barn restoration projects, and custom home building where authentic heavy timber framing is desired.

Local species typically include Eastern White Pine, Hemlock, Oak varieties, Maple, Cherry, and other regional hardwoods depending on available logs and seasonal harvesting. Lumber can be delivered green for immediate construction use or air-dried when your timeline allows for the enhanced stability that comes with proper seasoning.

Who Shops Here

New England Pine Timber Co serves a diverse clientele including custom home builders seeking authentic timber framing materials, furniture makers requiring live-edge slabs and specialty cuts, farmers needing barn lumber and fencing materials, and property owners who’ve had trees harvested and want to transform them into usable lumber rather than firewood. DIY woodworkers, cabinetmakers, and restoration specialists also rely on the mill for lumber grades and species unavailable through conventional retail channels.

Serving the Granby, Connecticut Area

Granby, Connecticut sits in a region with deep forestry traditions and active logging operations that supply raw materials to local sawmills like New England Pine Timber Co. The area’s mix of residential development and preserved woodland creates opportunities for property owners to have timber harvested sustainably, while the proximity to both Hartford’s urban market and rural communities throughout the Connecticut River Valley supports demand for both construction lumber and specialty woodworking materials.

Tips for First-Time Buyers

  • Call ahead to discuss your project requirements and confirm the mill can accommodate your timeline, as custom milling may require scheduling around other jobs
  • Bring detailed measurements and project plans to help mill operators recommend optimal cutting patterns that minimize waste and maximize yield from your logs
  • Understand the difference between green lumber (recently cut, higher moisture content) and kiln-dried or air-dried options for your specific application
  • If bringing your own logs, have them delivered or ready for pickup promptly after felling to prevent checking, staining, or insect damage
  • Ask about stickering and air-drying services if you need lumber but can wait for natural seasoning to reduce moisture content
  • Wear appropriate footwear and clothing for an active mill environment with sawdust, wood debris, and heavy equipment operation

Browse the Directory
More Saw Mill suppliers in Connecticut

View All →

Woodworking Clubs & Resources near Granby, Connecticut

Woodworkers in the Granby area can connect with the Connecticut Valley Woodturners, a chapter of the American Association of Woodturners that meets regularly in nearby West Hartford and welcomes turners of all skill levels. The Asnuntuck Community College in Enfield offers woodworking and cabinetmaking courses as part of their continuing education program, providing both beginner and advanced instruction. For supplies and workshops, the Woodcraft store in West Hartford serves the greater Hartford area with tools, lumber, and hands-on classes for woodworkers throughout the region.

Find a local woodworking guild →  ·  Find an AAW chapter →

Frequently Asked Questions

Can New England Pine Timber Co mill logs from my Granby property?

Yes, the mill can process logs harvested from your Connecticut property, turning trees that need removal into valuable lumber for construction or woodworking projects.

Contact them to discuss log specifications, delivery logistics, and milling options that match your intended use for the finished lumber.

What does custom sawmill service cost compared to retail lumber?

Custom milling costs vary based on log species, desired cuts, and lumber dimensions, but often provides better value than retail when you need specific sizes or premium species.

You’ll pay for the milling service rather than retail markup, and can often achieve higher grades and exact dimensions impossible to find at lumber yards.

How do I know if green lumber or dried lumber is better for my project?

Green lumber works well for construction framing and projects where some shrinkage is acceptable, while dried lumber is essential for furniture making, finish carpentry, and projects requiring dimensional stability.

The mill operators can recommend the best option based on your timeline and project requirements, including air-drying services if you can wait for natural seasoning.

Looking for tools or supplies? Browse woodworking supplies on Amazon →

🏭

Showcase Your Sawmill Operation to More Local Customers

Take control of your business listing to upload photos of your mill operation, lumber inventory, and finished custom cuts that demonstrate your capabilities to potential customers. Enhanced listings with detailed information and gallery images help property owners and woodworkers find your sawmill services when they’re searching for custom milling in the Granby area.

Claim & Upgrade This Listing →

Ratings & Reviews

Find reviews for New England Pine Timber Co across the web:

No reviews yet — be the first!

Leave a Rating & Review

Don't Overpay For Your Next Project!
2026 Hardwood Lumber Price Report Current prices per board foot for walnut, oak, maple, cherry & more — updated for 2026.
Get 2026 Report →

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2026 Report

Don't Overpay For Your Next Project!

Current board foot prices for walnut, oak, maple, cherry & more.

Get 2026 Report →

40+ Domestic + Exotic Species

Scroll to Top