Home » American Wood Fibers
Don't Overpay For Your Next Project!
2026 Hardwood Lumber Price Report Current prices per board foot for walnut, oak, maple, cherry & more — updated for 2026. Get the 2026 Report Now →

American Wood Fibers

Premium seasoned firewood delivery in Jessup, Maryland. Professional saw mill specializing in oak, hickory & maple. Cord wood & split logs available.

American Wood Fibers firewood supplier in Jessup, Maryland — firewood delivery and seasoned firewood

Ratings
★★★★★ No site reviews yet

Write a Review →

Products & Services
✓ Seasoned Oak Firewood✓ Hickory Firewood✓ Maple Firewood✓ Split Logs✓ Cord Wood✓ Face Cord✓ Premium Kindling✓ Camping Wood Bundles✓ Firewood Delivery✓ Custom Wood Cutting✓ Wood Stacking Service✓ Bulk Wood Sales

Is this your business?
Claim your listing to add photos, update details, and reach more customers.

Claim This Listing →

About American Wood Fibers — Firewood Supplier in Jessup

American Wood Fibers operates as both a professional saw mill and premium firewood supplier, serving homeowners, restaurants, and outdoor enthusiasts throughout Jessup, Maryland and surrounding communities. With their strategic location on Dorsey Run Road, they provide mill-fresh wood products and expertly seasoned firewood to customers who demand quality and reliability for their heating and cooking needs.

Their product line includes properly seasoned oak, hickory, and maple firewood, split logs ready for immediate use, cord wood for bulk buyers, convenient wood bundles for camping trips, and premium kindling for easy fire starting. As an active saw mill operation, they maintain direct control over wood quality, seasoning processes, and inventory freshness that most retail suppliers simply cannot match.

Unlike big box stores selling questionable firewood with unknown moisture content, American Wood Fibers provides transparency about their seasoning timeline and wood species characteristics. Their mill-direct approach means customers get better BTU performance, cleaner burning fires, and wood that’s been properly dried to optimal moisture levels rather than sitting in outdoor retail displays for months.

The Jessup, Maryland market represents a perfect intersection of suburban homeowners with wood-burning fireplaces, rural properties with wood stoves for primary heating, and a growing restaurant scene featuring wood-fired cooking. Located between Baltimore and Washington DC, this area maintains strong demand for quality firewood throughout the extended Mid-Atlantic heating season.

Photos

Own this business? Claim your listing to add photos.

Location & Directions

American Wood Fibers

8245 Dorsey Run Rd, Jessup, MD 20794

What to Expect When You Visit

Visiting American Wood Fibers means stepping into an active saw mill environment where you can see wood being processed and seasoned properly. The facility typically has impressive stacks of split firewood organized by species, with clear labeling of seasoning dates and BTU ratings to help customers make informed choices for their specific heating or cooking needs.

Staff members understand the technical aspects of different wood species, burn characteristics, and can provide guidance on quantities needed based on your fireplace size, heating requirements, or restaurant volume. Many customers appreciate being able to inspect wood quality firsthand and discuss delivery options for larger cord purchases directly with the mill operators who prepare their orders.

Products & Materials

American Wood Fibers specializes in premium hardwood species ideal for both heating and cooking applications. Their oak firewood provides excellent BTU output and long burn times perfect for overnight heating, while hickory offers the distinctive smoky flavor prized by restaurants with wood-fired ovens and serious backyard barbecue enthusiasts.

Maple rounds out their primary offerings with clean-burning characteristics ideal for indoor fireplaces and wood stoves where minimal smoke production matters. All firewood undergoes proper seasoning to achieve optimal moisture content, typically 18-20%, ensuring efficient combustion and maximum heat output rather than energy wasted burning off excess water.

Beyond split firewood, they offer cord wood for customers who prefer splitting their own, premium kindling bundles sized for easy fire starting, and convenient camping bundles perfect for weekend getaways. Their saw mill operations also allow for custom cutting services and specialty wood products for customers with specific dimensional requirements.

Who Shops Here

American Wood Fibers serves a diverse customer base including suburban homeowners maintaining wood-burning fireplaces for ambiance and supplemental heating, rural property owners relying on wood stoves for primary heating throughout Maryland’s winters, restaurants operating wood-fired pizza ovens and grills, serious barbecue enthusiasts seeking specific wood flavors, camping families stocking up for seasonal outdoor adventures, and property managers maintaining multiple wood-burning units across residential complexes.

Serving the Jessup, Maryland Area

Jessup, Maryland sits in a prime location for wood products distribution, with abundant local hardwood forests providing sustainable raw materials and excellent transportation access to both Baltimore and Washington DC markets. The area’s mix of established suburban communities with traditional fireplaces, newer developments incorporating wood-burning features, and a growing artisanal food scene creates consistent year-round demand for quality firewood and specialty wood products that local mills like American Wood Fibers are perfectly positioned to serve.

Tips for First-Time Buyers

  • Call ahead during peak heating season (October through March) to ensure your preferred wood species and quantities are in stock
  • Bring a truck or trailer for bulk purchases, or ask about their delivery service radius and scheduling
  • Inspect wood moisture content if possible – properly seasoned firewood should have visible cracks in the end grain and sound hollow when pieces knock together
  • Ask about seasoning dates for different wood piles, as newer splits may need additional drying time depending on your timeline
  • Consider mixing species – oak for overnight burns, hickory for flavor, maple for clean indoor burning
  • Purchase kindling and firewood together to ensure compatibility and proper fire-starting materials

Browse the Directory
More Firewood Supplier suppliers in Maryland

View All →

Woodworking Clubs & Resources near Jessup, Maryland

Woodworkers near Jessup, Maryland can join the Baltimore Area Woodturners Association (BAWA), an active AAW chapter that meets monthly and offers demonstrations, hands-on workshops, and mentoring programs for turners of all skill levels. The Howard Community College in nearby Columbia offers woodworking classes through their continuing education program, providing access to professional-grade equipment and instruction. Additionally, the Woodcraft store in Rockville serves the greater Baltimore-Washington area with tools, supplies, and regular woodworking classes for both beginners and advanced craftspeople.

Find a local woodworking guild →  ·  Find an AAW chapter →

Frequently Asked Questions

Does American Wood Fibers deliver seasoned firewood in Jessup, MD?

Yes, American Wood Fibers provides firewood delivery service throughout Jessup and surrounding Maryland communities. Contact them at 410-792-4100 to discuss delivery scheduling, minimum order requirements, and service area coverage for your specific location.

What’s the difference between a face cord and full cord of firewood?

A full cord measures 4 feet high, 4 feet deep, and 8 feet long (128 cubic feet), while a face cord is 4 feet high, 8 feet long, but only as deep as the length of the split pieces (typically 16-18 inches). A face cord contains roughly one-third the volume of a full cord, making it ideal for occasional fireplace users.

How can I tell if firewood is properly seasoned and ready to burn?

Properly seasoned firewood will have visible cracks radiating from the center on cut ends, feel lighter than green wood, and produce a hollow sound when two pieces are knocked together. The wood should have a moisture content below 20% and may show some graying on the outer bark from weathering during the seasoning process.

Looking for tools or supplies? Browse woodworking supplies on Amazon →

🏭

Showcase Your Mill and Connect with More Customers

Take control of your business listing to highlight your saw mill operation, upload photos of your premium seasoned firewood, and make it easier for Maryland customers to find your quality wood products. An enhanced listing helps you reach homeowners, restaurants, and outdoor enthusiasts actively searching for reliable firewood suppliers in the Jessup area.

Claim & Upgrade This Listing →

Ratings & Reviews

Find reviews for American Wood Fibers across the web:

No reviews yet — be the first!

Leave a Rating & Review

Don't Overpay For Your Next Project!
2026 Hardwood Lumber Price Report Current prices per board foot for walnut, oak, maple, cherry & more — updated for 2026.
Get 2026 Report →

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2026 Report

Don't Overpay For Your Next Project!

Current board foot prices for walnut, oak, maple, cherry & more.

Get 2026 Report →

40+ Domestic + Exotic Species

Scroll to Top