Home » Millers Rustic Sawmill
Don't Overpay For Your Next Project!
2026 Hardwood Lumber Price Report Current prices per board foot for walnut, oak, maple, cherry & more — updated for 2026. Get the 2026 Report Now →

Millers Rustic Sawmill

Professional sawmill services in King City, Missouri. Custom lumber milling, live-edge slabs, beams & timbers. Bring your own logs or browse our inventory.

Millers Rustic Sawmill saw mill in King City, Missouri — sawmill services and custom lumber milling

Ratings
★★★★★ No site reviews yet

Write a Review →

Products & Services
✓ custom lumber milling✓ live-edge slabs✓ structural beams✓ fence posts✓ barn timbers✓ dimensional lumber✓ oak lumber✓ walnut slabs✓ cherry wood✓ hickory lumber✓ pine boards✓ custom cutting services

Is this your business?
Claim your listing to add photos, update details, and reach more customers.

Claim This Listing →

About Millers Rustic Sawmill — Saw Mill in King City

Millers Rustic Sawmill serves King City, Missouri and surrounding areas as a full-service sawmill specializing in custom lumber milling and timber processing. We work with woodworkers, farmers, builders, loggers, and anyone needing quality custom-cut lumber or looking to mill their own logs into usable timber.

Our sawmill produces custom-sawn lumber, stunning live-edge slabs, structural beams, timbers, and posts in various species. Whether you’re bringing your own logs for milling or selecting from our inventory, we deliver precise cuts and quality workmanship for projects ranging from rustic furniture to barn construction.

When you choose a local sawmill like Millers Rustic, you’re getting personalized service, competitive pricing, and the ability to see exactly where your lumber comes from. Unlike big box stores with pre-cut, mass-produced lumber, we offer custom dimensions, local wood species, and the expertise to help you choose the right materials for your specific project.

King City and the broader Missouri region have a rich tradition of timber harvesting and woodworking, making local sawmills essential to the community. Our location allows us to work with locally-sourced timber while serving the growing number of craftspeople, farmers, and builders who value quality custom lumber over generic retail options.

Photos

Own this business? Claim your listing to add photos.

Location & Directions

Millers Rustic Sawmill

4345 470 Rd, King City, MO 64463

What to Expect When You Visit

When you visit Millers Rustic Sawmill, expect to hear the distinctive sound of bandsaw blades cutting through timber and smell the fresh scent of sawdust in the air. You’ll likely see stacks of lumber in various stages of drying, live-edge slabs showcasing beautiful wood grain, and the impressive sawmill equipment that transforms logs into usable lumber.

The team will walk you through available inventory, discuss custom milling options if you’re bringing your own logs, and help you understand the difference between green and kiln-dried lumber for your specific project needs. Plan to spend time examining wood grain, discussing dimensions, and learning about the unique characteristics of different species available.

Products & Materials

Millers Rustic Sawmill specializes in custom-sawn lumber including dimensional lumber, live-edge slabs perfect for countertops and furniture, structural beams for construction projects, and specialty timbers for restoration work. We work with various species common to Missouri including oak, walnut, cherry, hickory, and pine, each offering distinct characteristics for different applications.

Our sawmill can accommodate custom dimensions and specifications, whether you need standard construction lumber, thick slabs for woodworking projects, or specialty cuts for unique applications. We offer both green lumber for immediate use and can discuss kiln drying services for projects requiring lower moisture content.

Beyond standard lumber, we produce fence posts, barn timbers, reclaimed wood options, and can work with customers on specialty milling projects that require specific cuts or dimensions not available through traditional lumber retailers.

Who Shops Here

Our customers include local woodworkers crafting furniture and cabinets, farmers needing barn lumber and fence posts, contractors building custom homes with exposed beams, hobbyists working on DIY projects, and landowners looking to mill trees from their own property. We also serve artists seeking unique live-edge pieces, restoration specialists needing period-appropriate lumber, and anyone who values the quality and character that comes from locally-milled timber.

Serving the King City, Missouri Area

King City, Missouri sits in the heart of timber country, where woodworking traditions run deep and quality lumber is highly valued. The local community includes skilled craftspeople, working farms that need reliable lumber sources, and a growing number of people interested in using locally-sourced materials for their building and woodworking projects, making Millers Rustic Sawmill an important resource for the area.

Tips for First-Time Buyers

  • Call ahead if you’re bringing logs for custom milling to ensure equipment availability and discuss your specific needs
  • Ask about moisture content differences between green and kiln-dried lumber for your project requirements
  • Examine live-edge slabs in person to see grain patterns and natural characteristics before making selections
  • Bring project dimensions and specifications to get accurate quotes and material recommendations
  • Ask about local wood species availability and the best options for your intended use
  • Plan for proper transportation of lumber, especially for longer pieces or heavy slabs

Browse the Directory
More Saw Mill suppliers in Missouri

View All →

Woodworking Clubs & Resources near King City, Missouri

Woodworkers near King City, Missouri can connect with the Kansas City Woodworkers Guild, which serves the greater Kansas City metropolitan area with meetings, workshops, and educational programs. The Metropolitan Community College system offers woodworking and cabinetmaking courses at their Penn Valley and Maple Woods campuses in Kansas City. For turning enthusiasts, the Kansas City Wood Turners chapter of the American Association of Woodturners provides demonstrations, mentorship, and community events for lathe work and wood turning techniques.

Find a local woodworking guild →  ·  Find an AAW chapter →

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Millers Rustic Sawmill in King City accept logs for custom milling?

Yes, we accept customer logs for custom milling services. Contact us in advance to discuss your logs, desired cuts, and scheduling to ensure we can accommodate your milling needs with our equipment.

What’s the difference in cost between green lumber and kiln-dried lumber?

Green lumber is typically less expensive since it hasn’t undergone the kiln drying process, but it has higher moisture content and may shrink as it dries. Kiln-dried lumber costs more but offers dimensional stability and lower moisture content ideal for indoor projects and furniture making.

How do I choose the right wood species for my project at the sawmill?

Consider your project’s intended use, desired appearance, and budget when selecting species. Oak offers strength and durability for structural use, walnut provides beautiful grain for furniture, and pine is economical for construction projects. Our team can guide you based on your specific needs and available inventory.

Looking for tools or supplies? Browse woodworking supplies on Amazon →

🏭

Take Control of Your Sawmill’s Online Presence

Claim your listing to add photos showcasing your live-edge slabs and custom lumber, update your contact information, and reach more customers searching for sawmill services in King City. Complete your profile to stand out from competitors and attract serious woodworkers and builders to your business.

Claim & Upgrade This Listing →

Ratings & Reviews

Find reviews for Millers Rustic Sawmill across the web:

No reviews yet — be the first!

Leave a Rating & Review

Don't Overpay For Your Next Project!
2026 Hardwood Lumber Price Report Current prices per board foot for walnut, oak, maple, cherry & more — updated for 2026.
Get 2026 Report →

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2026 Report

Don't Overpay For Your Next Project!

Current board foot prices for walnut, oak, maple, cherry & more.

Get 2026 Report →

40+ Domestic + Exotic Species

Scroll to Top